The Cricket History of Calderdale and Kirklees

About the Project

Links

Contact Us

Home   Archives   Schools   Online Shop   Message Board   Newsletter
 

HALL OF FAME: THE 50 BEST CALDERDALE/KIRKLEES CRICKETERS

<< back
  1. Gary Sobers - Paddock CC and West Indies (93)
  2. Wilfred Rhodes - Kirkheaton CC and England (58)
  3. George Hirst - Kirkheaton CC, Mirfield CC and England (24)
  4. Clive Lloyd - Holmfirth CC and England (110)
  5. Sonny Ramadhin - Golcar CC, Liversedge CC and West Indies (43)
  6. Dilip Vengsarkar - Hanging Heaton CC and India (116)
  7. Billy Bates - Lascelles Hall CC and England (15)
  8. Abdul Qadir - Hanging Heaton CC and Pakistan (67)
  9. Percy Holmes - Paddock CC and England (7)
  10. V.V.S.Laxman - Hanging Heaton CC and India (93)
  11. Schofield Haigh - Armitage Bridge CC and England (11)
  12. Everton Weekes - Walsden CC and West Indies (48)
  13. Allan Lamb - Holmfirth CC and England (79)
  14. Andrew Greenwood - Lascelles Hall CC and England (2)
  15. Derek Randall - Thongsbridge CC and England (47)
  16. Willie Watson - Paddock CC and England (23)
  17. Mohsin Khan - Walsden CC, Todmorden CC and Pakistan (48)
  18. Basil D'Oliveira - Marsden CC and England (44)
  19. Iqbal Qasim - Hanging Heaton CC and Pakistan (50)
  20. Andy Bichel - Walsden CC and Australia (19)
  21. Wasim Jaffer - Spen Victoria CC, Scholes CC and India (31)
  22. Allen Hill - Lascelles Hall CC, Mirfield CC and England (2)
  23. Phil Defreitas - Kirkburton CC and England (44)
  24. Roy Gilchrist - Golcar CC and West Indies (13)
  25. Stuart Law - Illingworth St.Mary's CC and Australia (1)
  26. Peter Lever - Todmorden CC, Golcar CC and England (17)
  27. Chester Watson - Golcar CC and West Indies (7)
  28. Clare Taylor - Golcar CC and England (16)
  29. Dilip Doshi - Meltham CC and India (33)
  30. Madan Lal - Meltham CC and India (39)
  31. Ken Taylor - Primrose Hill CC and England (3)
  32. Frank Lowson - Brighouse CC and England (7)
  33. Wilf Barber - Brighouse CC, Gomersal CC, Mirfield CC and England (2)
  34. Alec Coxon - Brighouse CC and England (1)
  35. Eddie Leadbeater - Almondbury CC and England (2)
  36. Frank Tyson - Todmorden and England (17)
  37. Ravi Ratnayeke - Sri Lanka (22)
  38. Ian Bishop - West Indies (43)
  39. Arthur Shrewsbury - England (23)
  40. Johnny Briggs - England (33)
  41. Tom Emmett - England (7)
  42. Fanie de Villiers - South Africa (18)
  43. Ryan Sidebottom - Holmfirth CC, Kirkburton CC and Elland CC (14)
  44. Jacques Rudolph - Todmorden CC and South Africa (35)
  45. Ronnie Irani - Skelmanthorpe CC and England (3)
  46. Garth Le Roux - Lascelles Hall CC and South Africa (0)
  47. Tony Blain - Gomersal CC and New Zealand (11)
  48. Paul Jarvis - Batley CC and England (9)
  49. Chandrakant Pandit - Batley CC and India (5)
  50. Steve Rhodes - Birstall CC and England (11)

Qualification: Must have played Test cricket (except for Apartheid-era South Africans)

Test caps in brackets

BUBBLING UNDER:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

The original Heavy Woollen Cup
Fartown CC

 

 

Disclaimer - Designed and programmed by Lee Booth.

 
Heritage Lottery Fund University of Huddersfield